Free shipping on UK orders over £30

Anise

Anise is extracted by steaming and distilling anise seeds. Sometimes called aniseed which is grown in the Mediterranean and South Asia but not to be confused with star anise or liquorice despite a similar fragrance and flavour. 

It's used in natural skincare as a natural fragrance or flavour for products but it doesn't have any cosmetic or therapeutic benefits. It is a similar flavour to fennel seeds. 

INCI Name: Pimpinella Anisum 

 

Sources
Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo