15% off when you join our Beauty & Wellbeing Community

Apricot Kernel Oil

The oil from the velvety soft and radiant apricot fruit makes up around 40% of the kernel once it has been crushed and filtered. The oil is rich in fatty acids omega 9 (oleic acid) and omega 6 (linoleic acid).

There are different schools of thought on the ideal concentrations of these fatty acids for different skin types and the effect they have on the skin’s barrier but apricot kernel oil is generally best suited for normal skin. If you have a particular skin concern it is best to seek advice or do a patch test of the product.

Otherwise apricot kernel oil is high in Vitamin A which helps cell regeneration and the toning, tightening and brightening of the skin. It's an emollient that's non greasy so will sink into the skin quickly and provide a softening effect. 

Apricot oil is high in Vitamin E which helps to keep the skin supple and clear and has a very similar make up to almond oil which can be a more expensive alternative due to a different extraction method. 

Otherwise known as: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Shop the ingredient