Free shipping on UK orders over £30.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is frequently used in natural skincare formulations as a carrier oil to help active substances be transported into the skin because it has a high penetration rate. It's a great all round ingredient because it is very stable and is used in cleansers, moisturisers, cosmetics and body products due to its moisturising and bactericidal (bacteria killing) properties. 

Avocado oil contains many fatty acids such as omega 3 and 9 as well as palmitic acid which makes it a very effective moisturiser.  Avocado oil is particularly good at combating the effects of light over or under exposure and is ranked highly by the Encylopedia of Chemical Technology for sun screening versus other plant oils. It's great on dark circles (Vitamin K), but also minimising the damage caused by the sun (Vitamin PP). Not only this but it contains phytosterols, a plant compound similar to cholesterol, which stop the slowing down of collagen production which happens as we age.

It's usually harvested from ripe avocados and the central seed is crushed. You can spot a high quality avocado oil by the greenish tint and natural botanical fragrance.

Otherwise known as: Persea Gratissima Oil Unsaponifiables

Shop the ingredient

 

Sources
Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo

 

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published