Free shipping on UK orders over £30. Use code LOVEBLOMMA for 10% off your 1st order

Bamboo

Bamboo extract can be used in various different ways in natural skincare formulations depending on the part of the plant it's harvested from. It's also a sustainable fibre which you'll find in some of the wash cloths we stock. 

Bamboo leaves and stems help to condition the skin and even texture and the sap will condition and soften skin. 

INCI Name: Bambusa Arundinacea

Shop the ingredient

 

Sources
Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo
Whilst we hope the pages are informative it’s important to remember we’re organic beauty enthusiasts not scientists so the information is detailed here to the best of our knowledge or research we have conducted from third parties.  Whilst we are continually updating our content based on new research, it may not always be up to date and as such it is the readers responsibility to conduct their own research in order to independently verify the information and make an informed decision on their beauty regime/lifestyle. Any opinion expressed on the efficacy of a product is based on tests performed by our team. As everyone has different skin types and concerns, please be advised that what works for them might not work for you but we try to give as much subjective information as possible which we hope you will find useful. If in any doubt, please consult a medical professional.

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published