15% off when you join our Beauty & Wellbeing Community

Bay Leaf Oil

What is bay leaf oil and where does it come from? 

Believed to have originated in Asia Minor and more recently, native to the warm climates of the Mediterranean, bay leaf oil has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries across numerous cultures.The oil is extracted using steam distillation, resulting in the essential oil.

How is bay leaf used in organic and natural beauty products?

Mainly used for its antioxidant properties as well as for its aromatic fragrance, it is seen as one of nature's natural antiseptics. The oil has been used to treat mental confusion and depression. Bay leaf essential oil has been recommended in treating other numerous, in a natural way, issues such as: dandruff, rheumatism, migraine pain, arthritis, high blood pressure, congestion and earache.

The oil extracted from the bay tree's leaves is mainly used as a natural way of masking odours within skincare formulations. 

What properties does bay leaf oil have?

The astringent and anti-bacterial properties of this leaf supports its use as a natural skincare salve for wounds and was used in the traditional medicine for treating skin rashes from stinging nettle etc.

Under what circumstances should I not use bay leaf oil?

Best to be avoided if pregnant / breastfeeding or are undergoing any form of surgery.

Bay Leaf Oil INCI NAME: Laurus Nobilis or Pimenta Acris

Shop The Ingredient

Sources