Castor Seed Oil

The castor seed comes from the tropical shrub whose fruits are poisonous if eaten but the seeds can provide many skincare benefits. Castor seed oil contains ricinoleic acid which is a fatty acid known to reduce inflammation. There is also a high proportion of Vitamin E in this oil which can deeply moisturise the skin as well as combat oxidative stress. Castor seed oil cannot congeal or be frozen so it is a very stable oil for use in skincare formulations.

Otherwise known as: Ricinus Communis Seed Oilcastor seed oil