Use code LOVEBLOMMA for 10% off your first order

Cetearyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol which is used as a thickener or an emollient in skincare products. Unlike some alcohols which are used in conventional skincare that have a weightless feel and are quick drying on the skin, cetearyl alcohol is a non-irritating oil which can penetrate the upper layers of the dermis and so acts as a carrier to improve absorption of other key ingredients. It kills bacteria and can stimulate oil production at the base of the pore so is good for dry skin.

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published