15% off when you join our Beauty & Wellbeing Community

Cypress Oil

Organic cypress oil
Cypress oil is reputed to assist in the management of problematic skin because it helps deter oil secretion and offers healing and soothing properties. It is also anti bacterial, anti microbial and anti fungal to inhibit bacteria buildup and growth. 
Cypress extract is usually derived from the twigs, stems and leaves of the cypress tree and cypress oil typically comes from the cones on these iconic tall thin pines commonly found in the mediterranean. 
Otherwise known as: Cupressus

Shop the ingredient

 

Sources
Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo