Meadowfoam Seed Oil

This is an incredibly rich oil but is very easily absorbed into the skin. It can seem like quite a dry oil so may take some warming up in your hands upon application. The seeds are extracted from the small and delicate white and yellow flower which looks a little like a buttercup. It contains fatty acids which are particularly long in their cellular structure which means that the oil is very stable and so can readily combine with other ingredients in skincare formulations. One particular combination is with shea butter which is beneficial for those who are allergic to lanolin because it can have the same consistency and softening effect on the skin.

meadowfoam