Free Sample Pack When You Join Our Community | Free UK Shipping Over £30 | info@blommabeauty.com

Mint

brown glass bottle surrounding by mint leaves

What is peppermint oil and where does it come from?

A multi-talented oil, mint is a herbaceous perennial plant, producing an abundance of varieties- peppermint being one of them. A beneficial element to peppermint oil is its antimicrobial properties. Peppermint is an aromatic herb in the mint family, and is a hybrid mint that’s a cross between spearmint and watermint. It can be found naturally in North America and Europe. 

How is peppermint oil used in organic and natural beauty products?

Records of the use of mint plants for medicinal purposes go all the way back to the times of Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. The leaves and flowers are picked just before maturity when the, as to preserve the richest form of essential oil, and steam distilled. There are a few ways in which peppermint is derived from its natural form; for skincare , typically the essential oil is used- a very concentrated form that can be used for aromatherapy or diluted and applied to the skin. 

Which skin type is peppermint suited to?

When extracted, peppermint oil is beneficial for natural anti-inflammatory treatments, as well as soothing irritation and contains Vitamin A, which aids in oily skin types. It is predominantly found in soaps and uplifting products, due to its rejuvenating scent and anti-bacterial properties.

What properties does peppermint have?

The main constituent is menthol, approximately 40-70%,  but this depends on a few factors of the plant’s origin. 

Mint INCI NAME: Mentha piperita

Shop The Ingredient

Sources

https://www.stylecraze.com/articles/10-skin-benefits-of-mint/#:~:text=Mint%20has%20strong%20antibacterial%20properties,acne%20while%20cleaning%20your%20pores.