Orange Flower

Oranges are an effective skincare ingredient with many different properties. You can have both sweet and bitter orange ingredients and can be extracted as an oil or a water.

Bitter orange flower oil is commonly known as neroli which is the name for the oil extracted from the highly fragrant flowers of the bitter orange tree. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Sometimes the use of oils can be misinterpreted to sit on top of the skin and clog pores, but the inclusion of an oil such as this in skincare can calm oily skin types. For normal or dry skin types too, this oil is great as it balances the skin so that it is prepped and ready to be moisturised. Bitter orange flower water holds many of the same properties but it is more soothing than an oil. 

Sweet orange blossoms tend to be less fragrant than bitter orange.

Otherwise known as: Citrus Aurantium Amara Flower Oil