Sodium Hyauluronate

This is the salt form of hyaluronic acid which is a known hydrating and plumping skincare ingredient because of the amount of water it can hold. Sodium hyaluronate has smaller particles than hyaluronic acid which means it can more easily penetrate the skin thus delivering the benefits of hyaluronic acid much deeper into the dermis. This is good for ageing skin which can lose moisture more easily than younger more hydrated skin. Whilst hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in our skin, the ingredient is usually extracted from soyabean or corn.