Free shipping on UK orders over £30, International orders over £75

Tocopheryl Acetate

This is a combination of vitamin E (tocopherol) and acetic acid which comes from vinegar. Vitamin E is known for its moisturising and skin conditioning properties. It can be used in skincare formulations because it is deemed to be a more stable ingredient than pure tocopherol, however, there are some mixed opinions on whether it can cause irritation so if you are prone to dry flaky skin, or dermatitis, we would highly recommend doing a patch test first.

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published