Witch Hazel

Witch hazel has a very high concentration of tannins which contains gallic acid. For skincare specifically, gallic acid combats oxidative stress which causes premature ageing. More commonly known about witch hazel is its astringent properties so it is most effective on combination or oily, rather than dry skin types, as a toner but also in eye creams to tighten the eye area and mimimise puffiness and bags.

Otherwise known as: Hamamelis Virginiana Extract