Free UK Shipping Over £30 | info@blommabeauty.com

Sea Buckthorn

Used in ancient remedies the world over sea buckthorn is a versatile skincare ingredient. With anti microbial and anti bacterial properties, it makes a useful preservative. There's also vitamins A, C and E as well as flavanoids, phytosterols and carotenoids which protect the skin from environmental stress, UV damage and free radicals. 

It's found in cooler coastal or mountainous areas throughout Europe, you'll recognise it because of its bright orange berries.

Sea buckthorn

Sources
Hautzart 2008 Jul;59(7):557-62  Topical application of vitamins, phytosterols and ceramides. Protection against increased expression of interstital collagenase and reduced collagen-I expression after single exposure to UVA irradiation.
Planta Med 2011; 77 - PL54