What is myrtle?
Myrtle is a herbaceous flowering shrub which has over 600 different types found all over the world but originates from the mediterranean and is associated with innocence and purity historically. Some examples of variants found in skincare are myrtle, lemon myrtle, bog myrtle or sweet gale.
How is myrtle made into a skincare ingredient?
You can take extracts of myrtle from the bark, leaves and stems as well as the delicate white flowers. These extracts are then usually steam distilled making it a naturally derived ingredient in natural and organic beauty products.
What are the skincare benefits of myrtle?
- Sweet gale oil is typically used to naturally fragrance natural beauty products
- Lemon myrtle is rich in citral and is known for its sweet lemony fragrance
- Myrtle oil is beneficial for combating acne and breakouts because of its astringent and anti-septic properties
Myrtle is made up of the constituents myrtenol, myrtenol-acetate, limonene and linalool. For more information on oil constituents click here.
What skin types is myrtle suited to?
Because of its abilities to help acne and problematic skin as well as its antibacterial and anti-septic properties, myrtle is suited to oily and combination skin.
You may wish to avoid using myrtle on the skin whilst pregnant.
What type of products will you find myrtle in?
Myrtle is often used in organic cleansers and facial oils because of its balancing and anti-septic properties. It can be deodorising too so you may also find it in deodorants or merely to add natural rather than synthetic fragrance to natural and organic beauty products.
What are the INCI names for myrtle?
Myrtus communis - myrtle
Backhousia citriodora - lemon myrtle
Myrica gale - sweet gale
Shop natural beauty products with myrtle
Winter, Ruth. A Consumer's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients, 7th Edition. Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale.
Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo