Argan Oil

Morrocco’s abundant oil is now world renowned for its beauty benefits. The bright yellow fruit contains a nut which is cold pressed to extract this very fine textured oil.

With a very high concentration of tocopherol (vitamin E) it is good for protecting the skin against oxidative damage caused by pollution and over exposure to free radicals. Commonly used to condition hair but it also has amazing skincare benefits such as improved circulation, reduction of pigmentation and dark spots, and anti inflammatory and moisturising properties for managing dry skin and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Typically the nuts that are used for beauty ingredients are not roasted so the oil should be a strong yellow colour with quite a strong smell.

Otherwise known as argania spinosa

argan oil