Bergamot Oil

The bergamot is a citrus fruit which is a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. Unsurprisingly it has a light, citrus fragrance and so is often used as a natural perfuming ingredient in beauty products. It also has antiseptic properties and is effective at soothing the skin, however, it should be used with caution. Bergamot oil applied directly to the skin can cause photo-sensitivity meaning it is more susceptible to rashes and pigmentation after sun exposure. 

Look out for furocoumarin free bergamot oil (or FCF bergamot oil) which has been specially treated to remove the phototoxic ingredients without impacting the smell and performance of the oil, and make it completely safe to use.

Otherwise known as: Citrus bergamia.