Free shipping on UK orders over £30, International orders over £75

Borage

This hardy Mediterranean herb, of which the leaves and flowers are extracted or the seeds pressed for oil, is used in skincare formulations to hydrate dry skin due to its high concentration of gamma-linolenic acid. It has anti-irritant properties so can be used on sensitive skin types. It is also known as starflower. 

Otherwise known as: Borago officinalis

Borage oil

Sources
Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published