Use code LOVEBLOMMA for 10% off your first order

Shea Butter

This is a fatty lipid (fat) that is extracted from the shea (Vitellaria) tree which is native to Africa. It’s widely known for having a really rich and creamy texture which is semi-solid and so is easily broken down and absorbed into the skin at room temperature. This moisturising effect is typically long lasting in comparison to other moisturising ingredients. It contains many antioxidants and essential fatty acids as well as Vitamins A, E and K so it is effective at reducing redness and dryness. Due to its richness, applying directly to the face can cause breakouts so shea butter should be used in conjunction with other ingredients in lower concentrations for facial skincare but is fine as the main ingredient in bodycare products.

Otherwise known as: Buyrospmum Parkii Butter