Tea Extract

A species of the camellia plant, this woodland shrub produces green, white and black tea.

White tea seed oil is a versatile skincare ingredient with a beautiful light fragrance. It is naturally moisturising and maintains the optimum moisture levels of the skin. It is a particularly strong antioxidant inhibitor so protects the skin from free radical damage which contributes to the ageing process. It also is anti-fungal, anti-microbial and an astringent.

Like white tea seed oil, green tea extract has potent antioxidant properties. This is due to the component catechin which fights oxidants and stabilises the skin’s structure.

Otherwise known as: Camellia sinensis (green tea) or camellia oleifera (white tea)

Tea leaf oil