Evening Primrose Oil
The oil extracted from the seeds of the delicate and lightly coloured yellow evening primrose flower is bursting with beneficial properties. Highly moisturising and full of essential fatty acids such as Omega 6, linoleic and gamma-linoleic acid which are known to improve circulation and rejuvenate tired skin making it perfect for improving the look of the under eye area. Its anti-bacterial and astringent properties can also minimise the look of pores. Typically it should be applied to the skin with a carrier oil, such as sweet almond oil, to avoid directly applying in high concentrations and improve absorption.
Evening primrose oil is even a suitable oil for baby skincare. It's used in baby massage because it is rich in GLA so is particularly beneficial for dry, irritated skin as well as cradle cap.