What is May Chang fruit oil extract and where does it come from?
May Chang fruit is a berry-like fruit, grown in Southeast Asia. The pure essential oil is steam distilled from the small peppercorn-like fruits of the tree. Comparatively new to the West, it originates from China. The citrus fragrance of the oil is an all round winner; being uplifting, helping emotional balance, and boosting energy.
How is May Chang used in organic and natural beauty products?
With the ability to bring relief to tired achy muscles, May Chang is often found in self care products, such as body oils or natural candles. May Chang is also used in skin cleansing products to boost astringent and anti-bacterial properties
Which skin type is May Chang suited to?
May Chang is best avoided in individuals with sensitive skin, as it is highly citrus. It is best avoided if you have any form of open skin or skin condition such as eczema or highly allergy-prone skin. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes.
INCI name: Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil