Free Shipping Over £30 UK | Sample with every order

Natural Beauty & Wellbeing Store @ Upper Eastern Coal Drops Yard, London, N1C 4DQ

Cetearyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol which is used as a thickener or an emollient in skincare products. Unlike some alcohols which are used in conventional skincare that have a weightless feel and are quick drying on the skin, cetearyl alcohol is a non-irritating oil which can penetrate the upper layers of the dermis and so acts as a carrier to improve absorption of other key ingredients. It kills bacteria and can stimulate oil production at the base of the pore so is good for dry skin.