Visit Our New Store At Coal Drops Yard

Free UK Shipping Over £30 | info@blommabeauty.com

Jasmine Extract

Jasmine is a genus of shrubs and vines that form part of the olive family. Its delicate white and yellow flowers bloom at night and typically jasmine is hand picked at dawn or during the night to ensure its potency. Its main properties are that it is a very good anti-ageing oil due to the amount of antioxidants it contains meaning it helps to protect against environmental factors such as pollution. Benzyl benzoate is one of the components of jasmine. It is known to alleviate nervous tension and stress but is more commonly used in skincare products as a natural solvent for other ingredients. The delicate fragrance of jasmine also makes it a beautiful inclusion in skincare. It is particularly difficult to certify jasmine as organic due to the extraction process and there are only a handful of farmers in the world with the ability to extract such pure oil for it to be certified organic.

Otherwise known as: Jasminum Officinale Extract

jasmine oil