Visit Our New Store At Coal Drops Yard

Free UK Shipping Over £30 | info@blommabeauty.com

Pomegranate

Pomegranate seed oil

What is pomegranate and where does it come from?

Pomegranate is a fruit bearing shrub that's mainly found in the mediterranean region of Europe. It's a large red fruit that contains jewel like seeds which are beneficial both nutritionally and for skin health and care. 

What are the different types of pomegranate used in natural skincare?

You'll find pomegranate seed oil and pomegranate extracts in your natural skincare products. Pomegranate extracts can be from the bark of the shrub or the juice or oil from the seeds.  

How is pomegranate derived?

Typically the pomegranate seeds are extracted using carbon dioxide rather than petrochemicals or solvents which ensures the juice or oil is as pure and potent as possible. It's an expensive ingredient to source as around 90kg of pomegranates are harvested to make half a kilogram of oil or extract. 

What are the skincare benefits of pomegranate?

Pomegranate seed oil contains some lesser known but no less beneficial antioxidants such as ellagic acid and omega 5 (also known as punicic acid), 6 and 9 as well as vitamin B and C, potassium and magnesium. It is a useful anti ageing ingredient because it's full of anti-oxidants and anti-inflammatories to help protect and repair which are useful to counteract the effects of sun damage.

The extracts from pomegranate have cleansing, toning and purifying properties whilst the oil soothes, nourishes and protects. 

What skin types is pomegranate suitable for?

Pomegranate oil is a stable oil which is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving it greasy making it suitable for all skin types, including oily and combination. Because of its restorative and replenishing properties, pomegranate is ideal for damaged or more mature skins. With any skincare ingredient, we always recommend patch testing. 

What type of self care products will you find pomegranate in?

Pomegranate extracts can be found in a number of skincare and beauty products including eye creams, suncare and face oils.

What is the INCI name for pomegranate?

The INCI name for pomegranate is punica granatum. 

 

Shop natural skincare products with pomegranate



Sources & disclaimer
  • Winter, Ruth. A Consumer's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients, 7th Edition. Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale.  
  • Milady Skincare and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary 4th Edition; M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph C. Dinardo
  • An Atlas of Natural Beauty: Botanical ingredients for retaining and enhancing beauty L'Officine Universelle Buly
Whilst we hope the pages are informative it’s important to remember we’re organic beauty enthusiasts not scientists so the information is detailed here to the best of our knowledge or research we have conducted from third parties.  Whilst we are continually updating our content based on new research, it may not always be up to date and as such it is the readers’ responsibility to conduct their own research in order to independently verify the information and make an informed decision on their beauty regime/lifestyle. Any opinion expressed on the efficacy of a product is based on tests performed by our team. As everyone has different skin types and concerns, please be advised that what works for them might not work for you but we try to give as much subjective information as possible which we hope you will find useful. If in any doubt, please consult a medical professional.