Bamboo in Natural Skincare Products
What is bamboo and where does it come from?
Bamboo is a grass that has wood-like stems. You'll find it growing predominantly in India and South China but it's used all over the world. Bamboo grows quickly and in abundance.
Different uses of bamboo in skincare
Bamboo can be used in both skincare formulations and as a fibre to create reusable wash cloths and make up wipes. In skincare ingredient lists you'll generally find bamboo extract which is naturally derived and used either as an emollient (generally extracted from the sap) or as a skin conditioners (extracts from leaves and stems).
What will bamboo do for your skin?
Because bamboo is good at binding moisture, it's good for helping to plump and lock moisture into the skin. Bamboo contains Vitamin E, anti oxidants, Vitamin C and silica so you can help protect the skin from damage, signs of ageing, sun damage, the appearance of scars, boost collagen production and brighten sun spots and other signs of ageing with bamboo extracts. It also regenerates and firms the skin and adds shine and lustre to hair.
What types of skincare products will you find bamboo in?
You'll find bamboo extract in a range of our natural skincare brands that are made in the UK, including cleansers, exfoliators and face masks and skin treatments.
What is the INCI Name for Bamboo
Shop natural skincare products with bamboo